Today, on November 24, at the initiative of the Confederation of Employers of Uzbekistan, a meeting was held at the Radisson Blu Hotel Tashkent bringing together leading construction companies of Uzbekistan and representatives of the International Labour Organization (ILO).
The meeting focused on the issue of insurance coverage for informal workers in the construction sector.
ILO specialist Kazutoshi Chatani presented the employer liability insurance system approach in the construction industry.
The discussion was attended by representatives of the Ministry of Employment and Poverty Reduction, the Occupational Safety Center, as well as the Republican Council of Trade Unions of Transport, Road, Capital Construction and Construction Industry Workers.
The construction sector was represented by organizations and companies such as the Association of Developers of Uzbekistan, the Association “Uzpromstroy Materiali,” Golden House, KOC, Ozguven, Tower Up, B&B Holding, and others.