Chairman of the Confederation of Employers of Uzbekistan, Otabek Anvarovich Ashurov, held a meeting with the Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Yerlan Nuralievich Nysanbayev.
The parties discussed issues related to the conservation of wild flora and fauna in Central Asia, combating illegal trade, and ensuring the sustainable use of natural resources.
During the dialogue, special emphasis was placed on the significance of the Samarkand Declaration, signed within the framework of CITES CoP20, as well as the Regional Cooperation Plan for 2026–2032. Both sides expressed their readiness to strengthen cooperation in order to protect biodiversity and enhance environmental security in the region.
The signed declaration confirms the shared commitment of Central Asian countries to advancing sustainable environmental initiatives and jointly addressing ecological challenges.